So,
Im really get back in to my anime at the moment and I want some recommendations.... But I have some requirements -
I prefer OVAS/Standalone movies to series (with some exceptions), and I like it to be pretty violent, actiony, some blood and guts maybe... Heres some of my faves to show what my taste is -
Guyver (early 90s series), Akira, Ninja Scroll, Appleseed (the two newer and the older one), Blood the Last Vampire, Patlabor.... and some other stuff that escapes my mind...
Anyone have any recommendations??
Recommend Me Some Anime
- CounterPunch
- Protoform
- Posts: 3394
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 5:00 am
- Location: What?
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 32206
- Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2001 5:00 am
Predictable as ever...
...watch A Contact/Be Invoked first.
- poyguimogul
- Posts: 358
- Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 6:09 am
- Location: The mini-apple.
I like action/mystery/adventure stuff..but dabble in romance.
Most are shows.*denotes movie or has a move to the series.
(I've watched way to many to name all.)
Blood & Guts-> Gantz / Elfin Lied /*Hulk Vs. Wolverine (was pretty violent)
*Afro Samurai (series + movie- both rock, sadly the RZA dies like a chump)
Don't know if you saw Samurai Champaloo, but it's fun.
*Dead Space ( Animated movie prequel to the game, I think.)
other stuff......................................................................................
*Jin-Roh / *Cowboy Bebop / GunXSword (EL Dorado00OO!!!!)
Code Geass / *Death Note / Xam'd / Persona / Ikki Tousen
*Macross(RoboTech) / Macross:Zero / Macross:Frontier
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lageen / *Tenjo Tenge / FLCL (short series)
Other,other stuff.............................................................................
*The girl who lept through time (movie)
Shin Chan (comedy) Detroit Metal City/DMC (comedy)
Metalocalypse (USA,comedy)
Prism Ark (knights-Romance) Rune Soldier (knights-adventure)
*Record of Lodoss War (knights-epic) <-is also the basis for pat lee's Warlands... he totally ripped this show off. But he did it good. Props.
Crescent Love (romance) Rosario+Vamipre (highschool / monster-romance)
Marmalade Boy (high school-romance) Boys Be.. (high school-romance)
______________________________________________________________
Beating Angel Dokuro-Chan (Bludgeoning angel dokuro chan)-(in usa)
Vampire Knight (highscool / monster - shojo)
______________________________________________________________
The best for last - the most epic - greatest - supreme - ultimate -
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
(I've watched way to many to name all.)
Blood & Guts-> Gantz / Elfin Lied /*Hulk Vs. Wolverine (was pretty violent)
*Afro Samurai (series + movie- both rock, sadly the RZA dies like a chump)
Don't know if you saw Samurai Champaloo, but it's fun.
*Dead Space ( Animated movie prequel to the game, I think.)
other stuff......................................................................................
*Jin-Roh / *Cowboy Bebop / GunXSword (EL Dorado00OO!!!!)
Code Geass / *Death Note / Xam'd / Persona / Ikki Tousen
*Macross(RoboTech) / Macross:Zero / Macross:Frontier
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lageen / *Tenjo Tenge / FLCL (short series)
Other,other stuff.............................................................................
*The girl who lept through time (movie)
Shin Chan (comedy) Detroit Metal City/DMC (comedy)
Metalocalypse (USA,comedy)
Prism Ark (knights-Romance) Rune Soldier (knights-adventure)
*Record of Lodoss War (knights-epic) <-is also the basis for pat lee's Warlands... he totally ripped this show off. But he did it good. Props.
Crescent Love (romance) Rosario+Vamipre (highschool / monster-romance)
Marmalade Boy (high school-romance) Boys Be.. (high school-romance)
______________________________________________________________
Beating Angel Dokuro-Chan (Bludgeoning angel dokuro chan)-(in usa)
Vampire Knight (highscool / monster - shojo)
______________________________________________________________
The best for last - the most epic - greatest - supreme - ultimate -
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
- Sunstreaker2
- Posts: 1102
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:16 pm
- Location: Trumbauersville, PA
As always:
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2ndgig
Ghost in the Shell SAC: Solid State Society
First two are movies that tie in together
Second two are the two seasons of the Actual show that are separate from the first two films
The last one is a movie in the same continuity as the TV show.
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2ndgig
Ghost in the Shell SAC: Solid State Society
First two are movies that tie in together
Second two are the two seasons of the Actual show that are separate from the first two films
The last one is a movie in the same continuity as the TV show.
"You’re still a slave, Angron. Enslaved by your past, blind to the future. Too hateful to learn. Too spiteful to prosper."
Cowboy bebop and Trigun, two anime shows that will change and enrich your life.... oh and hulk vs wolverine has slight leanings towards japanese anime but is worth it just for deadpool being all cool...
"No point in long goodbyes, here's the door."
"Life's a trip, and then you die" -
Hunter S.Thompson
1937-2005