Top 3 All Time favorite Video Games
Top 3 All Time favorite Video Games
My top 3 would be:
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Resident Evil 2 (PSX)
3. Final Fantasy 7 (PSX/PC)
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Resident Evil 2 (PSX)
3. Final Fantasy 7 (PSX/PC)
- Reverend Shrapnel
- Posts: 1458
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2000 5:00 am
- Location: Going down to the drug store, to have me some fun!
This is a tough 'un...
GTA: Vice City
Final Fantasy 7
Streets of Rage 2
Close ones: Super Mario 3, Streets of Rage 1+3, Teris, GTA3, GTA1, Sonic 2/3, Final Fight, Street Fighter 2 Turbo, Doom, Unreal Tourney, Quake 3.
GTA: Vice City
Final Fantasy 7
Streets of Rage 2
Close ones: Super Mario 3, Streets of Rage 1+3, Teris, GTA3, GTA1, Sonic 2/3, Final Fight, Street Fighter 2 Turbo, Doom, Unreal Tourney, Quake 3.
I've only just realised my sig's been horribly misspelled for about a year or two. Aren't you happy you read that? While you're here, erm, impeach Nixon!
- CloudStrifer
- Protoform
- Posts: 1780
- Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 6:07 pm
- Location: Canada
Um, I don't know, there are a lot of games I enjoy because of who I play(ed) them with, and a lot I enjoy because they are just damn good games.
I suppose I would say overall it's:
Secret Of Mana
Ocarina of Time
Super Street Fighter II
But I also love Unreal Tournament, Wrestlemania 2000, Mario Party 1 + 4 and old school Red/Blue Pokemon for multiplayer fun.
I suppose I would say overall it's:
Secret Of Mana
Ocarina of Time
Super Street Fighter II
But I also love Unreal Tournament, Wrestlemania 2000, Mario Party 1 + 4 and old school Red/Blue Pokemon for multiplayer fun.
He was in a boy band!
- Sixswitch
- Posts: 8295
- Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 5:00 am
- Location: Sent to outer space, to find another happy place.
- Contact:
1. Deus Ex (PC)
2. Super Metroid (SNES)
3. Super Mario Brothers 3 (NES)
Deus Ex is in the lead by quite a massive margin.
-Ss
2. Super Metroid (SNES)
3. Super Mario Brothers 3 (NES)
Deus Ex is in the lead by quite a massive margin.
-Ss
I found God. Then I lost him. He'll probably turn up down the back of the sofa someday.
"The early bird gets the worm, but the early worm is ****ed."
"I'm not oppressing you Stan, but you haven't got a womb. Where's the fetus going to gestate? You going to keep it in a box?"
-
- Posts: 32206
- Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2001 5:00 am
1. Grand Prix 2 [PC] - coming up on 10 years old, and still the only game I play regularly.
2. Erm... Red Alert 2 [PC], even though it was stupidly easy... Never play the damn thigng anymore, done both Allies and Russians, and all the Skirmishes... only D/L'd the thing a couple of months ago
3. Conqueror [Acorn] Yay!
Honourable mentions for Timesplitters [PS2] and that TF:G2 game.
2. Erm... Red Alert 2 [PC], even though it was stupidly easy... Never play the damn thigng anymore, done both Allies and Russians, and all the Skirmishes... only D/L'd the thing a couple of months ago
3. Conqueror [Acorn] Yay!
Honourable mentions for Timesplitters [PS2] and that TF:G2 game.
- Blues Clues
- Protoform
- Posts: 1177
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:06 am
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
- Plasmodium
- Posts: 7580
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 5:00 am
- Location: Canada
Console:
GTA 3
Resident Evil
Golden Eye
PC:
Diablo
Half Life
Warcraft 2
Sure, there are better and prettier versions than all of the games listed, but these six games IMO are the six most revolutionary and inspiring that have graced our beloved systems in the past recent years.
Final fantasy still sucks.
GTA 3
Resident Evil
Golden Eye
PC:
Diablo
Half Life
Warcraft 2
Sure, there are better and prettier versions than all of the games listed, but these six games IMO are the six most revolutionary and inspiring that have graced our beloved systems in the past recent years.
Final fantasy still sucks.
-----------------------
P R O W L ?
I support Todd Bertuzzi
start climbing that sh*t rope...
http://maddox.xmission.com/
- Reverend Shrapnel
- Posts: 1458
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2000 5:00 am
- Location: Going down to the drug store, to have me some fun!
- liverpoolicus
- Protoform
- Posts: 308
- Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 11:37 pm
- Location: wirral
- Grandmaster Shockwaeve
- Protoform
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2000 4:00 am
- Location: California
- Blues Clues
- Protoform
- Posts: 1177
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 9:06 am
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
its a bugger limiting it to 3 when i think of the games i named and the games i missed off like Street Fighter 2, Lemmings, Mortal Kombat, Doom, Zero Tolerance, Fantasy Zone, Zaxxon, Donkey Kong A Link To The Past, Tetris, Aliens vs Predator, Sensible World Of Soccer, Wing Commander, Alien Breed
the list is endless of the classic video games out there
the list is endless of the classic video games out there
Gruff 3:16 says Brendocon is da man!!
- ThePeacemkr2
- Protoform
- Posts: 3029
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 5:00 am
- Location: Massachusetts
Originally posted by Cliffjumper
1. Grand Prix 2 [PC] - coming up on 10 years old, and still the only game I play regularly.
2. Erm... Red Alert 2 [PC], even though it was stupidly easy... Never play the damn thigng anymore, done both Allies and Russians, and all the Skirmishes... only D/L'd the thing a couple of months ago
3. Conqueror [Acorn] Yay!
Honourable mentions for Timesplitters [PS2] and that TF:G2 game.
Your evil . Westwood doesnt exist anymore, and here you go pirating their games *ignores the fact westwood didnt go out of business cause of piracy*. lol, j/k. You might want to *ahem* purchase (I got it off kazaa...) Yuri's revenge, adds more missions. Plus you can always make your own maps and such, I started a really nice map... just never finished
My top games? Off top of my head now, might be subject to change, but would probably be:
The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind - Incredibly open ended and original (probably should pick first one, as it was open ended as well, but never played), best mod community since half life and best of all modding tools, this was designed FOR the gamers.
Half life (best mod community out there, easy to use interface, very innovative and nice). So many mods... *drools*
The above 2 are in no specific order though
I might pick diablo 2 for the third, as it was a very addictive game, but wasnt quite as new as...
ok, a tie between diablo 2/expansion, maybe diablo 1, and Raptor: Call of the shadows. Loved it, played it 10+ hours a week back when I was like 7 , and then of course.... *drum roll*
Dune! Only played dune 2, but I mean, that was one of westwoods FIRST rts's, and they were the pioneers of the whole RTS genre
He's alive. Go figure.
- Grimlock
- Posts: 2105
- Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2000 4:00 am
- Location: Suffragette City, Oooh Wham! Bam! Thank You Maam!
1. Goldeneye (N64)
2. Donkey Kong 64 (N64) (Damn near the best video game of all time)
3. Super Mario 64 (N64)
MK2 trails closely behind.
2. Donkey Kong 64 (N64) (Damn near the best video game of all time)
3. Super Mario 64 (N64)
MK2 trails closely behind.
"Among those fans there's at least one guy for whom you're a hero. He saved money to see you! That's what I did. I played for that guy." - Bruce Springsteen (1987)