Site Appears down...

Problem? Question? Suggestion? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
HotShot81
Protoform
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 5:27 am
Location: Canada, Land of Ice and Snow
Contact:

Site Appears down...

Post by HotShot81 » Wed Jul 31, 2013 2:10 am

I try to get in either via.
Http://tfarchive.com, or via http://www.tfarchive.com/, and I am getting the following message.

<<This account has been suspended.
Either the domain has been overused, or the reseller ran out of resources.>>

Hope this isn't a big problem.

Cheers,

Hotshot81

User avatar
Denyer
Posts: 31924
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2000 4:00 am
Custom Title: Shooty Dog Thing
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Denyer » Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:53 am

Some kind of bug -- the server seems to be treating "unlimited" as "a big number with plenty of zeroes" and unfortunately it's a number that the site's bandwidth goes over towards the end of the month, tripping a daily check.

Will have a word with B.

User avatar
Denyer
Posts: 31924
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2000 4:00 am
Custom Title: Shooty Dog Thing
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Denyer » Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:32 pm

Think we've cracked it -- a setting leftover from initial setup, so permissions weren't cascading.

User avatar
HotShot81
Protoform
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 5:27 am
Location: Canada, Land of Ice and Snow
Contact:

Post by HotShot81 » Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:15 pm

Actually it's still broken, but I've got more data...

I am too lazy to use fire fox and so forth all the time. I use internet explorer. I am still hitting that message via I.E

If I go via Firefox it works fine.

Hopefully this helps you all out.

Cheers,

Hotshot

User avatar
Denyer
Posts: 31924
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2000 4:00 am
Custom Title: Shooty Dog Thing
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Denyer » Sun Aug 04, 2013 10:16 pm

HotShot81 wrote: I use internet explorer. I am still hitting that message via I.E
Just IE being a POS.

You don't say which version, but Ctrl + F5 and if that fails clear the cache.

User avatar
faris
Protoform
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:39 am

Post by faris » Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:44 am

What browser? Chrome in particular isn't consistent about when it'll do a complete page redraw -- although it may be connected with whether a page has changed.
faris

User avatar
Dalinda
Protoform
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:07 am

Post by Dalinda » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:08 am

This is exceptionally decent and not too bad post....you shook posting it....thanks a considerable measure for posting it....!!!:p
Johni:lol:

Post Reply